Schedule (sessions, unless otherwise #noted, will be held in the ACES Library Heritage Room)

Project Directors: Chris Higgins & Elizabeth Lowe

Project Coordinator: Maria Cynthia Anderson

Institute Faculty: Joyce Tolliver, Gregory Rabassa, Suzanne Jill Levine, David Rosenberg, Richard Layton, Adam Phillips, & Rainer Schulte

Locations:

Presby Hall—405 E. John St., Champaign, Illinois 61820

Biaggi’s—2235 S. Neil Stree, Champaign, Illinois 61820 (http://www.biaggis.com/ 

Bread Company—706 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL

ACES Heritage Room—ACES Library, Information & Alumni Ctr.—1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801

Education Building—1310 S. Sixth St., Champaign, IL 61820

Main Library—1408 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL, 61801

AITS—Administrative Information Technology Services Building—50 E. Gerty Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

Dalkey Archive Press—1805 S. Wright St., Champaign, IL 61820

IPRH—805 W. Pennsylvania Ave., Urbana, Illinois 61801 (http://www.iprh.illinois.edu/)

Smith Memorial Hall—805 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL, 61801

Timpone’s—710 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801


Week 1(July 6th-12th)

  • Arrivals to #Presby Hall (Saturday & Sunday, 7/6-7/7)
  • Opening Dinner at Biaggis (Sunday, 7/7, 7PM)
  • Introduction to Translation Studies
  • Case 1—Borges, García-Márquez and the Rise of an Inter-American Literature

Monday (7/8)
The Past, Present, and Future of Translation

Tuesday (7/9)
Introduction to the Philosophy of Translation

Wednesday (7/10)

Poetics and Politics

Thursday (7/11)
The Rise of an Inter-American Literature

Friday (7/12)
Cultural Crossings in The AmericasI

Institute Orientation
<8:30-9:30 AM>

 

Chris Higgins—Language and Difference
<8:30-10:30 AM>

Joyce Tolliver—
The Craft of Translation
<8:30-10:30 AM>

Lowe—Introduction to the "Boom" Case
<8:30-10:30 AM>

Shuttles will take from Presby to AITS B11 at 8 AM

Suzanne Jill Levine—The Latin American Novel in Translation
<8:30-10:30 AM>

Elizabeth Lowe—The History of Translation
<10 AM-12 PM>

coffee break provided by the College of Education in the College, room 192

<10:30-11:00 AM>

Tolliver—Translation & the Bridging of Cultures
<11 AM-1 PM>

Gregory Rabassa (via video link): Translating
García-Márquez
<11 AM-1 PM>

#AITS B11

Levine: Borges at
home & abroad
<11 AM-1 PM>

Lowe—Translation: Current Conditions & Future Directions
<1-3 PM>

Higgins—Translation & Tradition
<11 AM-1 PM>

 

 

 

Working Groups
<3:30-5:30 PM>

Library tour
<2:30-3:30 PM>

Main Library Circulation

Stammtisch
<6-7 PM>

Bread Company

 

Working Groups
<3:30-5:30 PM>

 

 

Week 2 (July 15th-19th)

  • Case 2—The Bible: Translation, Reformation, and Rediscovery
  • Case 3—Freud in Translation: Rendering the Language of the Mind

Monday (7/15)
Intro to Freud case / Dalkey visit

Tuesday (7/16)
Rediscovering the Voice of Tradition

Wednesday (7/17)Traditions in Translation: Sacred Texts, Secular Forces

Thursday (7/18)
Freud in Translation

Friday (7/19)
Psychoanalysis and Translation

Higgins—Freud’s Place
in Humane Letters
<8:30-10:30 AM>

Higgins—Introduction to the Bible Case
<8:30-10:30 AM>

Richard Layton—Englishing the Christian Bible: The Interplay of History & Translation
<8:30-10:30 AM>

Adam Phillips—
The Standard Edition &
the Scientized Freud
<8:30-10:30 AM>

Phillips—Retrieving the Humanistic Freud
<8:30-10:30 AM>

Dalkey Archive
Press visit
<11 AM-1 PM>

Shuttle from ACES to Dalkey Archive Press

coffee break provided by the College of Education in the College, room 192

<10:30-11:00 AM>

Bibles in Translation:
A discussion with David Rosenberg & Richard Layton
<11 AM-1 PM>

Translation and the Humanities: A Discussion with Adam Phillips and David Rosenberg
<11 AM-1 PM>

Phillips—On Translating a Person
<11 AM-1 PM>

 

David Rosenberg— Translation & the Writers
of the Hebrew Bible
<11 AM-1 PM>

Introduction to the UIUC Rare Book & Manuscript Library
<3-4 PM>

Located in the Main Library

 

Working Groups
<2:30-4:30 PM>

Participants Share Work in Progress

 

 

Stammtisch

<6-7 PM>

Bread Company

 

*A Colloquium on Psychoanalysis & Translation with Adam Phillips

<5-6:30 PM)

IPRH

 

* You are cordially invited to this public event sponsored by the Center for Translation Studies and made possible by the generous support of the Center for Advanced Study (additional support provided by: The College of Education; The School of Literatures, Cultures, & Linguistics; The Unit for Criticism & Interpretive Theory; and The Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities). Please note that this session is optional and may overlap in content with Phillips’ NEH sessions.

 

Week 3 (July 22nd-26th)

  • Chicago trip (Depart 9 AM from Presby Hall on Saturday, 7/20; return to Presby Hall on Monday after 7 PM on 7/22)        
  • Case 4— Poetry, Translation, and the Renewal of Language: Reading Rilke
  • Presentations at IPRH (Thursday, 7/25–Friday, 7/26) and Closing Dinner at Timpone's (Friday, 7/26, 7PM)

Monday (7/22)
Program Sponsored by the Goethe-Institut Chicago

Tuesday (7/23)
Poetry, Translation, and the Renewal of Language

Wednesday (7/24)
Honoring William Gass/Presentation Prep.

Thursday (7/25)
Presentations

Friday (7/26)
Presentations

Visit to Victory Gardens Theater Sponsored by the Goethe-Institut Chicago
<9:45 AM-1:00 PM>

Rainer Schulte —
How to Read Like a Translator
<8:30-10:30 AM>

Higgins — The World within the Word: In Honor of William Gass
<9 AM -12 PM>

Summer Scholar Presentation Panel 1
<9 AM-12 PM>

IPRH

Summer Scholar Presentation Panel 3
<9 AM-12 PM>

IPRH

 

coffee break provided by the College of Education in the College, room 192

<10:30-11:00 AM>

Presentation Preparation Time
<12 PM-5 PM>

Summer Scholar Presentation Panel 2
<1:30 PM-4 PM>

IPRH

Summer Scholar Presentation Panel 4
<1:30 PM-3:30 PM>

IPRH

Return from Chicago

<7 PM>

Schulte —
How to Translate Like a Poet
<11 AM-1 PM>

Stammtisch
<6-7 PM>

Bread Company

Translation in the Digital Age: A Discussion with Rainer Schulte & Elizabeth Lowe
<4:30-6:30 PM>

Smith Memorial Hall room 25

Summer Scholar Presentation Panel 5
<4-6 PM>

IPRH

 

Summer Scholars Meet with Deborah Hurtt (Senior Program Officer, NEH)

<3 PM>

 

 

 

Closing Dinner
<7 PM>

Timpone's